Glammies acting nominations 09

 

The Glammies Gala evening in the Paget Rooms in Penarth on Sunday 28th June 2009

If you'd like to book tickets for the Glammies, please contact GDL President, Geoff Lake, at geoffnbarb@hotmail.com or 01656 865989 s

Tickets are £10 per adult/ £5 for under 18s, and include a buffet.

The evening starts at 7pm - PLEASE NOTE - and will finish at 10.30pm.

Evening dress/black tie.

Performances nominated for acting awards

These nominations were received from the Glammies Appraisers during the course of the year. Shortlists - and winners - will be announced at The Glammies Gala evening in the Paget Rooms in Penarth on Sunday 28th June 2009.

Go straight to Adult or Youth musical or Youth play

Adult nominations (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

Vic Mills (Eddie Carbone)

A View from the Bridge

Blackwood Little Theatre

Dave Jenkins (Detective Fix)

Around the World in 80 Days

Swansea Little Theatre

Bruce Burniston (Passpartout)

Around the World in 80 Days Swansea Little Theatre

Felix McLaughlin (Ferris)

Bedside Manners

Cardiff Players

Rolf Clarke (Roger)

Bedside Manners

Cardiff Players

Paul Wild (Geoff)

Bedside Manners

Cardiff Players

James Morgan (George)

Of Mice and Men

Swansea Little Theatre

Steve Maddern (Lennie)

Of Mice and Men

Swansea Little Theatre

Paul Rees (Prof. Higgins)

Pygmalion

Neath Little Theatre

Paul Rees (George)

Same Time, Next Year

Neath Little Theatre

Matt O'Sullivan (Teddie Deakin)

The Ghost Train

Cardiff Players

Ian Goddard (Nick)

The Guys

Briton Ferry Little Theatre

Gareth Morgan (Manolo)

The Odd Couple

Cardiff Players

Brian Willis (George)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Swansea Little Theatre

     

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

 

Gwen Livingstone (Beatrice Carbone)

A View from the Bridge

Blackwood Little Theatre

Rhian Matthews (Curley's Wife)

Of Mice and Men Swansea Little Theatre

Sarah Green (Eliza Doolittle)

Pygmalion

Neath Little Theatre

Suzanne Mainwaring (Ginny)

Relatively Speaking

Telstars Theatre Company

Debra Lewis (Doris)

Same Time, Next Year

Neath Little Theatre

Lorna Welch (Mlynn)

Steel Magnolias

Concept Players

Catherine Brown (Joan)

The Guys

Briton Ferry Little Theatre

Bella Kemble (Florence)

The Odd Couple

Cardiff Players

Sarah-Jane Waters (Caroline)

Thesps

Concept Players

Carol Powrie (Mrs Grose)

Turn of the Screw

Neath Little Theatre

Rebecca Cadmore (Martha)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Swansea Little Theatre

     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

 

 

Peter Musto (Alfieri)

A View from the Bridge

Blackwood Little Theatre

Edward Llewellyn (Various chorus parts, but specifically Procter)

Around the World in 80 Days

Swansea Little Theatre

Bruce Burniston (Passpartout)

Around the World in 80 Days

Swansea Little Theatre

James Morgan (George)

Of Mice and Men

Swansea Little Theatre

Michael Dickerson (Alfred Doolittle)

Pygmalion

Neath Little Theatre

Rhys Morris (Miles)

Turn of the Screw

Neath Little Theatre

Jonathan Turner (Nick)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Swansea Little Theatre

     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 

Amy Hall (Clara Eynsford-Hill)

Pygmalion

Neath Little Theatre

Sarah Leigh (Shelby)

Steel Magnolias

Concept Players

Mair Henley (Miss Bourne)

The Ghost Train

Cardiff Players

Bethan Williams (Flora)

Turn of the Screw

Neath Little Theatre

Hannah Tovey (Honey)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Swansea Little Theatre

return to top of page

Entries for the Glammies 2008-09 have been:

14 March 2009 Turn of the Screw Neath Little Theatre
13 March 2009 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Swansea Little Theatre
12 March 2009 The Ghost Train Cardiff Players
11 January 2009 Around the World in 80 Days Swansea Little Theatre
10 January 2009 Bedside Manners Cardiff Players
9 November 2008 A View from the Bridge Blackwood Little Theatre
8 November 2008 Same Time, Next Year Neath Little Theatre
7 November 2008 Thesps Concept Players
6 October 2008 Relatively Speaking Telstars
5 September 2008 The Odd Couple Cardiff Players
4 September 2008 Pygmalion Neath Little Theatre
3 September 2008 The Guys Briton Ferry Little Theatre
2 September 2008 Steel Magnolias Concept Players
1

June 2008

Of Mice and Men Swansea Little Theatre

return to top of page

Youth nominations in a musical (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

Alex Griffin Griffithes (Michael Felderman)

Back to the 80's

The Unknown Theatre Company

Benjamin Jones (Roger Davies)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Joe Crabbe (Angel Shunard)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Andrew Machin (Charlie Brown)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Chris Powell (Linus Van Pelt)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Adam King (Schroeder)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Ben Reynolds (Snoopy)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

     

 

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

 

Melissa Moore (Tiffany Houston)

Back to the 80's

The Unknown Theatre Company

Amy Rooney (Sally Brown)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Emma Batchelor (Lucy Van Pelt)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Holly Bluet (Ida)

Honk

Billboard Ensemble

Michelle Turner (Maureen Johnson)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Bethan Davies (Joanne)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Rowena Thomas (Mimi Marques) RENT Retro Performing Arts Academy
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

 

 

Dafydd Gape (Kirk Keaton)

Back to the 80's

The Unknown Theatre Company

Steven Donoghue (Feargal McFerrin)

Back to the 80's

The Unknown Theatre Company

Nathan Roberts (Tom Collins)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Joe Crabbe (Angel Shunard)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Ben Reynolds (Snoopy)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Chris Powell (Linus Van Pelt)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 

Lauran Mudie (Bullfrog)

Honk

Billboard Ensemble

Amy Rooney (Sally Brown

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Emma Batchelor (Lucy Van Pel)

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Unknown Theatre Company

Michelle Turner (Maureen Johnson)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Bethan Davies (Joanne)

RENT

Retro Performing Arts Academy

Lorun Roberts (Eileen Reagan) Back to the 80's The Unknown Theatre Company

Kim Littlechild (Kim Easton)

Back to the 80's

The Unknown Theatre Company

return to top of page

Entries for 2008-09 have been:

4 April 2008 RENT Musical Retro Academy for Performing Arts
3 March 2008 Return to the 80s Musical The Unknown Theatre Company
2 July 2008 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Musical The Unknown Theatre Company
1 May 2008 Honk! Musical Billboard Ensemble, Barry

return to top of page

Youth nominations in a play (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

Chris Conway (Mad Hatter)

Alice in STARSland

STARS Performing Arts

Andrew Machin (Glyn Daniels +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Chris Powell (Emmanuel +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Rhys Matthews (Honza)

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

Evan Baker (Young Mowgli)

Jungle Book

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

Dafydd Lansley (Witch 1 & Dr Porter)

Macbeth, Rise to the STARS

STARS Performing Arts

Chris Powell (Oedipus)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

Dafydd Gape (Creon)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

Jared Govier (Shortplank)

The Curious Case of 0

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

     

 

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

 

Roxanne Whittington (Sparky)

Alice in STARSland

STARS Performing Arts

Bethan Thomas (Mum +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Lorun Roberts (Milford Visitor +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Melissa Moore (Mrs Bowen +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Nadia O'Neill (Raja)

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

Abby Williams (Lady Macbeth)

Macbeth, Rise to the STARS

STARS Performing Arts

Alex Wood (Jocasta)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

Aisling Roper (Zero)

The Curious Case of 0

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

   

Evan Baker (Young Mowgli)

Jungle Book

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

Andrew Machin (Sheepman)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

Jared Govier (Shortplank)

The Curious Case of 0

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 

Lara Williams (Chess the Cat)

Alice in STARSland

STARS Performing Arts

Kelly Littlechild (Ade +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Vicky Pope (Boy +)

Ghost City

The Unknown Theatre Company

Caitlin Roper (Irena)

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

The Dylan Thomas Youth Academy

Alex Wood (Jocasta)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

Kiryn Howard (Eurydice)

The Oedipus Plays

The Unknown Theatre Company

return to top of page

Entries for 2008-09 have been:

7 April 2009 Ghost City Play The Unknown Theatre Company
6 March 2009 The Curious Case of 0 Play Dylan Thomas Youth Academy, Swansea
5 March 2009 I Never Saw Another Butterfly Play Dylan Thomas Youth Academy, Swansea
4 December 2008 Macbeth, Rise to the STARS! Play STARS Performing Arts
3 July 2008 The Jungle Book Play Dylan Thomas Youth Academy, Swansea
2 July 2008 The Oedipus Plays Play The Unknown Theatre Company
1 June 2008 Alice in STARSland Play STARS Performing Arts

Back to Main Glammies page       Back to Adult Glammies 08-09 page     Back to Young Glammies 08-09 page

back to top

top of page  
   
home  
 
EditRegion6

 

 

 

 

Taking local theatre to the next stage...

 

 

home page news page glammies page one-acts page members' page join us contact us
various photos from GDL productions
gdl logo               


 

Updated: 03.03.10

©Glamorgan Drama
League