Glammies acting nominations 2012-13

 

 

The 2012-13 Glammies Gala evening will be held in
The Paget Rooms, Penarth on Saturday 15th June 2013.

The evening will start at 7pm and finish at 11pm

Tickets cost £10 per person (youth under 18 - £6.00) and will include a buffet.

Dress code: evening dress/black tie.

We are limited to just 170 tickets so they will be sold on a first come, first served basis. 

For tickets, please contact: John Stowe on 029 2040 7866.

All cheques made payable to The Glamorgan Drama League and should be sent  BEFORE THE EVENT to:

The Treasurer, John Stowe, 39 Seymour Street, Splott, Cardiff  CF24 2NR

*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

Venue full address : The Paget Rooms, Victoria Road, Penarth. CF64 3EG

 

Performances nominated for acting awards

These nominations were received from the Glammies Appraisers during the course of the year. Shortlists - and winners - will be announced at The Glammies Gala evening in the Paget Rooms in Penarth on Saturday 15th June 2013.

Go straight to Adult or Youth musical or Youth play

Adult nominations (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

Russell Workman as Vick and DC Fickey Hello: Is There Anybody Out There?

Briton Ferry Little Theatre

Peter Stickler as Cosme McMoon Glorious

Cardiff Players

Laurence Clark as Hannay The 39 Steps Concept Players
Paul Buckle as "clown" The 39 Steps Concept Players
     

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

 

Bella Kemble as Florence Foster-Jenkins Glorious

Cardiff Players

Helen Power as Daisy Glorious

Cardiff Players

Claire Hovey as "clown" The 39 Steps Concept Players
Ellie Hoare as "clown"  The 39 Steps Concept Players
Alison Evans as Cora Calendar Girls Theatremask
Pam Tewksbury as Ruth Calendar Girls Theatremask
Christine Tuckett as Jessie Calendar Girls Theatremask
Tracy Porch Bradley as Celia Calendar Girls Theatremask
Sally Woodward as Tracy Idol Hans Swansea Little Theatre
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

 

Gareth Rees as Smalls Hello: Is There Anybody Out There?

Briton Ferry Little Theatre

Mark Rees as Len Idol Hans Swansea Little Theatre
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 

Amy Hasted as Maria Glorious

Cardiff Players

Lynfa Ackerman as Chris Calendar Girls Theatremask
Delyth Coleman as Marie Calendar Girls Theatremask
Dreena Morgan-Harvey as Veronica Idol Hans Swansea Little Theatre

return to top of page

6 Feb/March Idol Hans Swansea Little Theatre
5 November Calendar Girls Theatremask
4 September The 39 Steps Concept Players
3 September Glorious Cardiff Players
2 June Is There Anybody There? Briton Ferry Little Theatre
1

May

The Hound of the Baskervilles Cardiff Players

return to top of page

Youth nominations in a musical (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

Rhys Deans as Grandpa Joe Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Billboard Ensemble Juniors

Linford Hydes as Aidie

Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company

Dafydd Weeks as Lumpy

Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
Dafydd Weeks as John Wilkes Booth Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company

Dafydd Weeks as Joe's Dad

Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
Jack Ayres as Joe Casey Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
     

 

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

 

Ellis Morgan as Sara Jane Moore

Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Kelly Littlechild as Lynette Frome Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Saskia Pay as Sarah Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
Rebecca Young as Elephant Child Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School

Isobel Ashman as Kolokolo Bird

Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

 

 

Isaac Grant as Augustus Gloop Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Billboard Ensemble Juniors

George Nichold & Rob Walsh as Jewish Characters

Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
Jake Cornford as Joey Stalin Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company

Matt Holmquist as Samuel Byck

Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Tom Bevan as Leon Czolgosz Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Jack Ayres as John Hinckley Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Kayed Mason as Charles Guiteau Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Andrew Machin as Guiseppe Zangara Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Elliot Lewis as Lee Harvey Oswald Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Ben Hardie as Proprietor Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Ethan Whitcombe as The Balladeer Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Tom Bevan as Reecey Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
Luther Phillips as Mr Pressman Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
Kieran Nazareth as Parsee Man Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
Owen Jones as Jaguar Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School

Dylan Nimgay as Leopard

Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 

Lucy Miles as Verucca Salt Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Billboard Ensemble Juniors

Mimi Nanud as Violet Beauregarde

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Billboard Ensemble Juniors
Alys Pearce as Helga Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
Sara Hartel as Senora Schimidt Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company

Chelsea Taylor-Day as Olga

Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
Vicky Griffiths as Wagner Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
Bethan Thomas as Emma Goldman Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
Vicky Griffiths as Various Our House The Unknown Theatre Company

Nia Saunders as Rhino

Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
Molly Steer as Dingo Dog Just So The Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
     

return to top of page

Entries for 2012-13 were:

5 March Just So Suzanne Scale Performing Arts School
4 January Our House The Unknown Theatre Company
3 September Assassins The Unknown Theatre Company
2 July Naked Dictators The Unknown Theatre Company
1 June Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Billboard Youth

return to top of page

Youth nominations in a play (go to Best Actor or Best Actress or Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress)

 

Nominated for Best Actor

play

group

n/a    

 

return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Actress

 

Alys Pearce as Jasmine

Making the Grade The Unknown Theatre Company
Kim Littlechild as India Making the Grade The Unknown Theatre Company
     
  return to top of page  

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

 
n/a    
  return to top of page

 

Nominated for Best Supporting Actress

 
n/a  

 

return to top of page

Entries for 2012-13 were:

1 April Making the Grade The Unknown Theatre Company

 

Back to Main Glammies page       Back to Adult Glammies 12-13 page     Back to Young Glammies 12-13 page

back to top

top of page  
   
home  
   

 

 

 

 

Taking local theatre to the next stage...

 

 

home page glammies page one-acts page members' page join us contact us
various photos from GDL productions
gdl logo               


 

Updated 27.05.2014

©Glamorgan Drama
League